Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV00177, Date: 2024-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] would not cover the full extent of Plaintiff’s losses.
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges four causes of action for
(1) declaratory relief; (2) breach of contract; (3) breach of implied covenant
of good faith; and (4) bad faith denial of insurance coverage.
Defendant filed its motion to strike on March 4, 2023. Plaintiff
opposes Defendant’s motion. Defendant has moved to strike Plaintiff’s request
for punitive damages and related allegations.
ANALYSIS
A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false,
or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to
respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole
or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made
pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it
deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.” Under CCP § 436(b), the court may “[s]trike out all