Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV00391, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also argues that even if there were a cause of
action for unjust enrichment in California, this cause of action would also be
duplicative of Plaintiff’s breach of contract cause of action because it
requests the same damages. (See Comp., ¶ 37.)
Because there is no cause of action for unjust enrichment in
California, Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action is
sustained without leave to amend.
Motion to Strike
A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false,
or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to
respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole
or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made
pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it
deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.” Under CCP § 436(b), the court may “[s]trike out all