Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV00585, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 12, 2024, Plaintiff filed this motion to enforce stipulated judgment and a proposed written judgment. The judgment was granted and entered on April 12. Plaintiff now seeks to enforce that judgment. No opposition has been filed.

 

ANALYSIS

CCP § 664.6 provides that “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”

 

When considering a CCP § 664.6 motion, “the trial court must determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding settlement of all or part of the case.