Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV00585, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] terms of the parties’ agreement, Defendants were to vacate the premises by
March 31, 2024, and pay a total sum of $18,000. By March 31, Defendants were
still in occupancy of the premises and had failed to pay the $18,000. On April
4, 2024, Plaintiff sought immediate enforcement of the settlement terms, and
the Court entered judgment on that day.
On April 12,
2024, Plaintiff filed this motion to enforce stipulated judgment and a proposed
written judgment. The judgment was granted and entered on April 12. Plaintiff
now seeks to enforce that judgment. No opposition has been filed.
ANALYSIS
CCP § 664.6
provides that “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed
by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court,
for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter
judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties,
the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement
until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
When
considering a CCP § 664.6 motion, “the trial court must determine whether the
parties entered into a valid and binding settlement of all or part of the case.
In making this determination, trial judges, in the sound exercise of their