Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV00588, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ibe.” (FAC, ¶¶ 100, 103.) There is nothing in Plaintiff’s FAC to indicate how 818
Restoration defamed Plaintiff, as the letter would have been issued by
Plaintiff’s insurance provider, nor does Plaintiff specifically identify the
alleged defamation.
Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Seventh Cause of Action
is sustained with leave to amend.
Motion to Strike
Defendant had moved to strike Plaintiff’s request for
punitive damages.
This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant,
false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed
to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the
whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion
made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms
it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.”
Punitive damages are governed by Civ. Code § 3294: “In an