Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 24CHCV01277, Date: 2024-08-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)

 

Plaintiff’s FAC does not contain the requisite specificity. Plaintiff does not allege when, where, and how the misrepresentation was tendered by Defendants.

 

Without more specificity, Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for fraud – intentional misrepresentation. Defendants’ demurrer to Plaintiff’s fraud cause of action is sustained with leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”