Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 25CHCV00227, Date: 2025-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] borrower who was harmed by the violations; and (3) defendant’s actions were a
substantial factor in causing plaintiff’s harm.
(CACI No. 4190.) The violation
must be “material.” (Ibid.) A servicer violates section 2923.5 if the
servicers recorded a notice of default and election to sell before contacting
the borrower in person or by telephone to assess the borrower’s financial
situation and to explore foreclosure prevention alternatives. (Civ. Code, § 2920.5, subd. (b).)
Plaintiff asserts that she sufficiently pleads that she
is her mother’s successor in interest under Civil Code section 2929.5,
subdivision (e)(1). Section 2929.5
defines a borrower to include successors-in-interest of “the trustor or
mortgagor to the real property security before the deed of trust or mortgage
has been discharged, reconveyed, or foreclosed upon.” (Civ. Code, § 2929.5, subd. (e)(1).) Defendants argue that this definition does
not include the “successor in interest” of the original borrower and that
Plaintiff provides not legal authority to support her argument.
Section 2929.5 applies when a foreclosure lender wants to