Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: PC052908, Date: 2025-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.160, subds. (a)-(b).)  The judgment debtor has 60 days from service to file a motion to vacate or modify the renewal.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.160, subd. (b).)

 

A motion to vacate a renewal of judgment may be filed under Code of Civil Procedure §¿683.170.  The motion to vacate a renewal of judgment may be based on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment including that the judgment entered was incorrect.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170(a).)  Following vacation of a renewed judgment, “another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (c).) “The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170.”  (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 199.)