Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: PC058000, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] within the Court’s discretion to remove the CMC from its calendar and that the
order at issue has no bearing on the pending appeals. Defendant also argues
that none of the three sections cited by Plaintiffs are sufficient grounds to
set aside the order.
Defendant’s
Request for Judicial Notice: Defendant has requested that the Court take
judicial notice of two deeds recorded in the Official Records of Los Angeles
County and three court orders from this case. The Court takes judicial notice
of these documents.
ANALYSIS
First,
Plaintiffs’ move to vacate the order pursuant to CCP § 663. That section
provides the following:
A judgment or decree, when based upon a
decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of
the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another
and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment:
1. Incorrect or erroneous legal
basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and
in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be
amended and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not
consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.
(CCP § 663.)
Defendant argues
that this section pertains to judgments. A motion to vacate a judgment under CCP
§ 663 may only be brought when the trial judge draws an incorrect legal
conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts found by it to
exist. (Payne v.