Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s request for monetary sanctions is also denied. Defendant’s request for monetary sanctions against Plaintiff is also denied.
Uber Technologies, Inc.’s Motion to Compel Further Deposition Testimony by Arnold Flores
“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).)
“This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480(b).) The motion must be accompanied by a separate statement pursuant to Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345(a)(4) and (5).