Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s motion for sanctions is denied. The Court also denies Defendant’s request for monetary sanctions against Plaintiff.
Arnold Flores’ Motion to Compel Responses to Demand for Production of Documents, Set One
Plaintiff moves for an order compelling Defendant Uber Technologies, Inc. to respond, without objections, to Demand for Production of Documents, Set One, and for monetary sanctions. The motion is made on the grounds that Defendant failed to respond to this discovery item. The motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300(b), CCP § 2031.300(c), and CCP 2023.010.
CCP § 2031.300 states: “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” (CCP § 2031.300(b)).
Here, the motion to compel responses is moot because exhibits attached to Plaintiff’s own motion show that Defendant served verified responses to Plaintiff’s Demand for Production of Documents, Set One. (Plaintiff’s Exs.