Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant and Plaintiff’s requests for sanctions are denied.
Plaintiff is ordered to serve further responses to Requests 2 to 9 and corresponding Form Interrogatory 17.1, without objections, within 10 days of this date.
Estaquio Aguilar-Hernandez’s Motion to Quash Plaintiff’s Subpoena Duces Tecum for Production of Medical Records
Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3(g) states: “Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.”
Pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.1: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Cal. Rules of Court Rule 3.1345(a)(5) states:
“Except as provided in (b), any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement.