Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves for an order of monetary sanctions in the sum of $7,947.00 against Uber Technologies, Inc., Rasier, LLC, and Raisier-CA, LLC, as well as their counsel of record for bringing a motion for protective order without substantial justification and then withdrawing the motion after receiving Plaintiff’s opposition. Plaintiff also moves for an order compelling Defendants to provide verified discovery responses without objections to all discovery against which protection was sought.
Plaintiff’s notice of motion sets forth the following authorities in support of his motion: CCP Sections 2017.020(b), 2023.010 et. seq., 2025.420(g), and CCP 2025.420(h).
Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(b) states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010 states: “Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Persisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.