Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, Plaintiff has established that his right of privacy to his educational records outweigh any asserted need for the information.
Therefore, the motion is denied as to Requests 20 to 41 and corresponding Form Interrogatory 17.1.
Defendant and Plaintiff’s requests for sanctions are denied.
Plaintiff is ordered to serve further responses to Requests 2 to 9 and corresponding Form Interrogatory 17.1, without objections, within 10 days of this date.
Estaquio Aguilar-Hernandez’s Motion to Quash Plaintiff’s Subpoena Duces Tecum for Production of Medical Records
Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3(g) states: “Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.”
Pursuant to Code Civ.