Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19STCV24988, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Plaintiff’s Ex. B; Defendant’s Exs. 1-2.) Plaintiff argues that the responses are deficient, but the propriety of the responses would be the subject of a motion to compel further responses. Plaintiff also argues that the verifications are defective but fails to establish that the verifications are not proper.
Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020 provides no authority for the orders that Plaintiff seeks as there was no “outcome” to Defendant’s motion for protective order since it was taken off calendar prior to the hearing.
Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030 does not provide any authority for the orders that Plaintiff seeks. Section 2023.030 specifically states: “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process[.]” (emphasis added). Plaintiff has not established any violation of a chapter governing any particular discovery method or other provision of the discovery act.
CCP § 2025.420 fails to provide any authority for the orders that Plaintiff seeks.