Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19TRCV00670, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party responding to an inspection demand shall respond to each demand with one of the following:  a statement the party will comply with the demand, a representation the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand, or an objection.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (a).)  A response to an inspection demand may be inadequate because it is evasive or incomplete; contains an incomplete statement of compliance; an inadequate, incomplete, or evasive representation of inability to comply; or meritless or overly general objections to a demand.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)

     

                If a demanding party believes the responding party responded inadequately, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)  “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).)