Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19TRCV00670, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] attempt to mitigate the loss by attempting to obtain the source of the water
leak. (Id. at 61).
“Under
the efficient proximate cause doctrine, “‘[w]hen a loss is caused by a
combination of [ ] covered and specifically excluded risks, the loss is covered
if the covered risk was the efficient proximate cause of the loss,’ but ‘the
loss is not covered if the covered risk was only a remote cause of the loss, or
the excluded risk was the efficient proximate, or predominate cause.’ ” (Julian
v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 747, 750, 27
Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 110 P.3d 903 (Julian).) Section 530 is a
codification of the efficient proximate cause doctrine (Julian, supra, 35
Cal.4th at p. 750, 27 Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 110 P.3d 903) and provides: “An insurer
is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause,
although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote
cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured
against was only a remote cause.” City of Carlsbad v. Insurance Co. of State
of Pennsylvania (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 176, 183. “Coverage should be
determined by a jury under an efficient proximate cause analysis. Accordingly,
bearing in mind the facts here, we conclude the question of causation is for
the jury to decide.”