Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19TRCV00810, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Abex Corp. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 343, 346–47 (internal citations and quotations omitted; emphasis in original). Here, the facts in the return provide a sufficient showing that Cross-Defendant was informed of the action and Cross-Defendant’s duty to appear in court.

 

            Second, Cross-Defendant argues that no affidavit of due diligence was attached to the proof of service. However, there is no requirement for an affidavit of due diligence when substitute service is effectuated upon a corporation. CCP § 415.20(a).

 

            Cross-Defendant also argues that Cross-Complainant failed to comply with CCP § 417.10 and CCP § 412.30.

 

            Code Civ. Proc., § 417.10 states, in relevant part: “Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made: (a) If served under Section 415.10, 415.20, or 415.30, by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.”

 

            Code Civ. Proc., § 412.30 states: