Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 19TRCV00855, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 9, 2022, an amended judgment was entered by
the Court.
Motion for Charging Order
A judgment creditor may make a
motion for a charging order in the Court that entered the judgment. Corporations Code § 17705.03(a); CCP §
708.310. Code Civ. Proc., § 708.310 states: “If a money judgment is rendered against
a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability
company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability
company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order
charging the judgment debtor's interest pursuant to Section 15907.3, 16504, or
17705.03 of the Corporations Code.”
Corp. Code, § 17705.03 states, in
relevant part: “(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or
transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable
interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the
judgment. A charging order constitutes a
lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited
liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was
issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment
debtor. (b) To the extent necessary to
effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in
effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following: (1)
Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the
power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made. (2) Make all other orders necessary to give
effect to the charging order.”
A lien on a judgment debtor’s
interest in a partnership or LLC is created by service of a notice of motion
for a charging order on the judgment debtor and either (1) all or the
partnership, or (2) all members or the LLC.