Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20STCV02458, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] setting forth either or both of the following: Any cause of action he has
against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is
already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his
cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him. . .” The
instant cross-complaint is compulsory since it “arises out of the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause
of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10.
Code
Civ. Proc., § 428.50 states:
“(a)
A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the
complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as
the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b)
Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a
date for trial.
(c)
A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one
filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted
in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
Pursuant
to Code of Civ. Proc. § 426.50: “A party who fails to plead a cause of action
subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight,
inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for