Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20STCV02458, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Individual Defendants Michael D. Matthews (“Matthews”), Megan Locklear (“Locklear”), and Michelle Sumner (“Sumner”) were former or current employees of MBUSD. Plaintiff alleges the following causes of action: 1. Negligence; 2. Negligent Hiring, Training, and Supervision; 3. IIED.

 

Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint

 

Pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. § 428.10(b)(1): “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him. . .” The instant cross-complaint is compulsory since it “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10.

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 states: