Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20STCV36466, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The courts are supposed to be the guardians of the class.” Kullar v. Foot Locker Retail, Inc. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 116, 129 (internal citations and quotations omitted). “We do not suggest that the court should attempt to decide the merits of the case or to substitute its evaluation of the most appropriate settlement for that of the attorneys. However, as the court does when it approves a settlement as in good faith under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, the court must at least satisfy itself that the class settlement is within the “ballpark” of reasonableness.” Id. at 133.

 

“Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court....” The party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members.