Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20STCV36943, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 31, 2022, Defendants Seasons Hospice and Palliative Care of California, LLC, Arman Ahangarzadeh, LVN, Gary Zimny, R.N., Thomas (Tom) Carmody, Philip Rohrbacher, R.N., and Pejman Naghdechi, M.D were dismissed with prejudice.

     

                Defendant Sara Kossuth, D.O. was dismissed with prejudice on June 17, 2022. Defendant Windsor Terrace Healthcare, LLC was dismissed with prejudice on June 23, 2022.

     

                Motion for Reconsideration

     

                CCP § 1008(a) states: “When an application for an order has been made to a judge,

    or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.  The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”  In addition, the party seeking reconsideration must provide not just new or different facts, circumstance, or law, but a satisfactory explanation for the failure to produce it at an earlier time. See Garcia v. Hejmadi (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 674, 690.