Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00271, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant demurs to the Complaint and each cause of action on the ground that the causes of action fail to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action and that the causes of action are uncertain. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff lacks standing and that it cannot be determined whether the contract is oral, written, or implied by conduct.

 

            First Cause of Action for Retaliatory Eviction

 

            Defendant’s demurrer to the first cause of action is overruled. Plaintiff states facts sufficient to state a cause of action.

 

            Civ. Code, § 1942.5 states, in relevant part:

            “(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee's rights under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:

            (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.”

 

            Plaintiff has alleged facts stating that she made oral complaints to the lessor regarding tenantability.