Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00271, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶¶ 82-94.) Again, the core allegations have already been outlined in detail above.  Defendant’s demurrer to the eighth and ninth causes of action is overruled.

 

            Tenth Cause of Action for Violation of Civ. Code 51.9

 

            Defendant’s demurrer to the tenth cause of action is overruled. Plaintiff states sufficient facts to state a cause of action.

 

            Civ. Code, § 51.9 states, in relevant part:

 

            “(a) A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements:

            (1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant or the defendant holds himself or herself out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:

            (D) Landlord or property manager.

            (2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.

            (3) The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).

            (b) In an action pursuant to this section, damages shall be awarded as provided by subdivision (b) of Section 52.”

 

            Plaintiff has stated sufficient facts to allege that she was sexually harassed by her landlord and that she suffered resulting damages.  (Complaint, ¶¶ 95-102.)  Again, the core allegations have already been outlined in detail above.