Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00393, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs, People of the State of California, People of the City of Lawndale, Ex Rel. Tiffany Israel, the duly appointed City Attorney of the City of Lawndale, and the City of Lawndale (“City”), filed a Complaint for Damages and Injunctive Relief to abate substandard and unpermitted violations existing on the property commonly known as 4703 W. 164th Street in the City of Lawndale, County of Los Angeles, State of California, further identified as Los Angeles County Assessor’s Parcel Number 4080-012-036.

     

                Application for Sale of Dwelling

     

                CCP § 704.750 provides “(a) Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section.  Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.”