Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00438, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10.

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 states:

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

 

Pursuant to Code of Civ.