Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00438, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs allege the following causes of action: 1. Violation of Civ. Code § 1942.4; 2. Tortious Breach of the Warranty of Habitability; 3. Breach of the Covenant of Quiet Enjoyment; 4. Nuisance; 5. Violation of Business and Professions Code § 17200; 6. Negligence and Negligent Hiring and Training.

 

Defendant moves for leave to file a Cross-Complaint to assert claims against the prior owner of the apartment project.

 

Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint

 

Pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. § 428.10(b)(1): “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him. . .” The instant cross-complaint is compulsory since it “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10.

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 states: