Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 20TRCV00464, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed the Third Amended Complaint restating the causes of action
which were included in the Second Amended Complaint. On November 8, 2021,
WeWork’s demurrer to the Third Amended Complaint was sustained with leave to
amend, in part, and overruled, in part. The Fourth Amended Complaint sets forth
the following causes of action: 1. Breach of Lease; 2. Inducement of Breach of
Contract; 3. Intentional Interference with Contractual Relations; 4. Breach of
Lease.
Requests for Judicial Notice
Defendants’ requests for judicial notice are granted
pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d).
Motion Challenging Claw Back of Documents
Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.285 states:
“(a) If electronically stored information produced in
discovery is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as attorney work
product, the party making the claim may notify any party that received the
information of the claim and the basis for the claim.
(b) After being notified of a claim of privilege or of
protection under subdivision (a), a party that received the information shall
immediately sequester the information and either return the specified
information and any copies that may exist or present the information to the
court conditionally under seal for a determination of the claim.
(c)(1) Prior to the resolution of the motion brought
under subdivision (d), a party shall be precluded from using or disclosing the
specified information until the claim of privilege is resolved.
(2) A party who received and disclosed the information
before being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection under
subdivision (a) shall, after that notification, immediately take reasonable
steps to retrieve the information.
(d)(1) If the receiving party contests the legitimacy
of a claim of privilege or protection, he or she may seek a determination of
the claim from the court by making a motion within 30 days of receiving the
claim and presenting the information to the court conditionally under seal.
(2) Until the legitimacy of the claim of privilege or
protection is resolved, the receiving party shall preserve the information and
keep it confidential and shall be precluded from using the information in any
manner.”
Defendants move for an order from the Court to reject Plaintiff’s
request to claw back of allegedly non-privileged documents and for an order of
sanctions against Plaintiff and Plaintiff counsel in the amount of $14,185. The