Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21STCV19616, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] defined by statute as ‘a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence.’ (Evid.Code, § 646, subd. (b). The presumption arises when the evidence
satisfies three conditions: ‘“(1) the accident must be of a kind which
ordinarily does not occur in the absence of someone's negligence; (2) it must
be caused by an agency or instrumentality within the exclusive control of the
defendant; (3) it must not have been due to any voluntary action or
contribution on the part of the plaintiff.”’ Vebr v. Culp (2015) 241
Cal.App.4th 1044, 1058.
Evid. Code, § 646 states, in relevant part:
“(b) The judicial doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is a
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(c) If the evidence, or facts otherwise established,
would support a res ipsa loquitur presumption and the defendant has introduced
evidence which would support a finding that he was not negligent or that any
negligence on his part was not a proximate cause of the occurrence, the court
may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to the effect that:
(1) If the facts which would give rise to a res ipsa
loquitur presumption are found or otherwise established, the jury may draw the
inference from such facts that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some
negligent conduct on the part of the defendant; and
(2) The jury shall not find that a proximate cause of
the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant unless
the jury believes, after weighing all the evidence in the case and drawing such
inferences therefrom as the jury believes are warranted, that it is more
probable than not that the occurrence was caused by some negligent conduct on
the part of the defendant.”
Thus, the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is not a
separate independent cause of action. Instead, it is a doctrine affecting
evidentiary burdens in an appropriate factual scenario. During the appropriate
time, if the evidence is presented which can meet the requirements set forth in