Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21STCV34889, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The house, driveway, and outlying buildings on the Porter Parcel are encroaching on Plaintiff’s parcel. Defendant has failed to remedy these conditions. Defendant filed a Cross-Complaint which essentially contends that Defendant has a prescriptive easement to the disputed property.  On July 5, 2022, Defendant filed a Second Amended Cross-Complaint.

     

                Motion for Leave to File Complaint in Intervention

     

                Code Civ. Proc., § 387(b) states: “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following: (1) Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint. (2) Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff. (3) Demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.”

     

                Code Civ. Proc., § 387(d)(1) states: “The court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (A) A provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene.