Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCP00387, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] FTB contends that former property owner Willie M. Richardson owes FTB $12,615.89, as of May 10, 2022, and that interest currently accrues on that amount at the daily rate of $1.04. A copy of the Certificate of Tax Due and Delinquency, dated May 10, 2022, was attached as Exhibit B. A Certificate of Tax Due and Delinquency is “prima facie evidence of the levy of the tax, penalties, and interest of the delinquency” and of FTB’s compliance with statutes relating to computation and levy of the tax. Rev. & Tax Code section 19374.
Government Code section 7170(a) states that "a state tax lien attaches to all property and rights to property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, including all after-acquired property and rights to property, belonging to the taxpayer and located in this state.” Government Code section 7171(a) allows the FTB to record a Notice of State Tax Lien with the county recorder in the same county where the real property is located.