Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00212, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain
a real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as
a condition of expunging the notice where the court finds the pleading does not
contain a real property claim.” Code
Civ. Proc., § 405.31. “In proceedings
under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the
court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the
evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Code Civ. Proc., § 405.32.
Code
Civ. Proc., § 405.4 states: “‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of
action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the
right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement
identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute
by any regulated public utility.” An action for money on a contract is not a
real property claim even if it has some relation to real property. Ziello v. Superior Court (1995) 36
Cal.App.4th 321, 332.
“The
court shall direct that the party prevailing on any motion under this chapter