Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00225, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, also attached with the Reply was Exhibit 1 which appears to indicate
that the discovery requests were served by email and received by Defendants but
were sent to the spam folder of Defendant’s former counsel. There is no
showing, even at this time, that Defendant has served any responses to these
discovery requests.
Thus, the
motions to compel responses are granted. Defendant is ordered to serve
responses, without objections, within 10 days of this date.
Plaintiff’s
requests for monetary sanctions are denied.
Motion
to Deem Admitted
CCP § 2033.280(b) states: “The requesting
party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth
of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (CCP § 2033.280(b))
On June 23, 2022, Plaintiff Sanford Jossen
served Requests for Admissions, Set One, upon Defendant John Ramey. On July 28,
2022, Defendant served unverified responses. (Declaration, Sanford Jossen, ¶¶ 3-5).
Unverified responses are tantamount to no responses at all.