Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00225, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §§ 2017.020(a), 2019.020(b),
2019.030(a). A protective order may be
obtained to limit the frequency or extent of use of any discovery method on any
of the following grounds: (1) “The discovery sought is unreasonably
cumulative or duplicative …; (2) “(The information) is obtainable from some
other source that is more convenient, less burdensome or less expensive; (3)
“The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive,
taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the
importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.” CCP § 2019.030(a)(1)-(2).
Code Civ.
Proc., § 2025.420 states:
“(a) Before,
during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural
person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court,
for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party,
deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective
order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following
directions:
(1) That the deposition
not be taken at all.
(2) That the
deposition be taken at a different time.
(3) That a
video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting
physician or of any expert witness, intended for possible use at trial under
subdivision (d) of Section 2025.620, be postponed until the moving party has
had an adequate opportunity to prepare, by discovery deposition of the
deponent, or other means, for cross-examination.
(4) That the
deposition be taken at a place other than that specified in the deposition
notice, if it is within a distance permitted by Sections 2025.250 and 2025.260.
(5) That the
deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.
(6) That the
deponent's testimony be taken by written, instead of oral, examination.
(7) That the
method of discovery be interrogatories to a party instead of an oral
deposition.
(8) That the
testimony be recorded in a manner different from that specified in the
deposition notice.
(9) That
certain matters not be inquired into.
(10) That the
scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.
(11) That all
or certain of the writings or tangible things designated in the deposition
notice not be produced, inspected, copied, tested, or sampled, or that
conditions be set for the production of electronically stored information
designated in the deposition notice.
(12) That