Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00225, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] categories listed above are subject to a protective order.
As to Item 3,
the request for monetary sanctions is denied.
Sanford
Jossen, et al.’s Motion to Compel Responses to Special Interrogatories, Set One
and Motion to Compel Further Responses to Request for Production of Documents,
Set Two
CCP § 2030.290
states: “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a
timely response, the following rules apply…The party propounding the
interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the
interrogatories.” (CCP § 2030.290(b).)
CCP § 2031.300
states: “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following
rules shall apply: The party making the demand may move for an order compelling
response to the demand.” (CCP §
2031.300(b)).
Plaintiff moves
to compel initial responses from Defendant Ramey Law Group to Special
Interrogatories, Set One, and Request for Production of Documents, Set Two. The
Court notes that while the word “further” is included in the latter motion, a