Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00245, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Issue 2: “The fourth cause of action of the . . . Cross-Complaint for Declaratory Relief fails because none of the small trees and shrubs growing along the Atkins' south property line exceed ten feet in height and therefore do not constitute a spite fence as defined in Civil Code section 841.4.” (Notice of Motion, page 1, lines 16-19).

  

Civ. Code, § 841.4 states:

“Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance. Any owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against its continuance prescribed in Title 3, Part 3, Division 4 of this code.”

 

Cross-Defendants have met their initial burden to submit evidence to show that an essential element of Cross-Complainants’ first and fourth causes of action cannot be established or that there is a complete defense to the causes of action.