Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00315, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice where the court finds the pleading does not contain a real property claim.”  Code Civ. Proc., § 405.31.  “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”   Code Civ. Proc., § 405.32.

 

            Code Civ. Proc., § 405.4 states: “‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.” An action for money on a contract is not a real property claim even if it has some relation to real property. Ziello v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 321, 332.