Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00677, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s individual PAGA claim and a dismissal of Plaintiff’s representative
PAGA claim. The motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §1281 et
seq. and the FAA, on the grounds Plaintiff is bound by a written agreement to
arbitrate the subject matter of the Complaint. Defendants argue that a valid arbitration
agreement exists between the parties that requires arbitration of the
individual PAGA action, and that binding authority now compels dismissal of
Plaintiff’s representative PAGA claims. 
            Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2 states, in relevant part: “On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement
refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and
the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement
to arbitrate the controversy exists[. . .]” “Generally, an arbitration
agreement must be memorialized in writing. A party's acceptance of an agreement
to arbitrate may be express, as where a party signs the agreement. A signed
agreement is not necessary, however, and a party's acceptance may be implied in