Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00705, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second Cause of Action for Violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 51-53)

 

To prevail on a claim under the Unruh Act, a plaintiff must prove that the: (1) Defendant's business had barriers that violated construction-related accessibility standards; and either (2) Plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion or Plaintiff was deterred from accessing Defendant's business on a particular occasion.  CACI, Section 3070.

 

Civ. Code, § 55.56 states, in relevant part:

“(a) Statutory damages under either subdivision (a) of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.

(b) A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.

(c) A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.

(d) A plaintiff demonstrates that he or she was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion only if both of the following apply:

(1) The plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that prevented or reasonably dissuaded the plaintiff from accessing a place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to use on a particular occasion.

(2) The violation or violations would have actually denied the plaintiff full and equal access if the plaintiff had accessed the place of public accommodation on that particular occasion.”