Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00715, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Also, no independent cause of action that would support liability against Defendants has been stated. Leave to amend is provided to allege facts of the conspiracy within the independent causes of action.
Motion to Reclassify
Code Civ. Proc., § 86(a)(1) states, in relevant part: “The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases: (1) A case at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.” Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040(a) states, in relevant part: “The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time.” Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040(b) states: “If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The case is incorrectly classified. (2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”