Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00715, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Faunce v. Cate (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 166, 172–173.
The demurrer to the sixth cause of action is sustained without leave to amend because Civil Conspiracy is not an independent cause of action. In addition, the Court notes that there are no facts to show formation and operation of the conspiracy. Also, no independent cause of action that would support liability against Defendants has been stated. Leave to amend is provided to allege facts of the conspiracy within the independent causes of action.
Motion to Reclassify
Code Civ. Proc., § 86(a)(1) states, in relevant part: “The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases: (1) A case at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.” Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040(a) states, in relevant part: “The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading.