Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00715, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, there are insufficient facts to demonstrate breach of duty and causation of damages.
Third Cause of Action for Negligence Per Se Against All Defendants
Defendants’ demurrer to the third cause of action is sustained with 20 days leave to amend. Plaintiff fails to state facts sufficient to state a cause of action.
Evidence Code § 669 provides, in relevant part, “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Ramirez v. Nelson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 908, 917-18.