Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00731, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award/Petition to Vacate Arbitration Award

 

            “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1285. The procedure by which a prevailing party obtains an enforceable judgment, upon the completion of the arbitration, is to petition to confirm the award.  CCP § 1286; Loeb v. Record (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 431, 450. 

 

            Service of this petition must meet the requirements of CCP § 1290.4.  CCP § 1290.4 states, in relevant part: 

            “(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

            (c) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.”  Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.

 

            CCP § 1285.4 states:

            “A petition under this chapter shall:

            (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.