Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 21TRCV00731, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.”  Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.

 

            CCP § 1285.4 states:

            “A petition under this chapter shall:

            (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

            (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

            (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

            Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2 states:

            “(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following:

            (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.