Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCP00200, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background
Petitioners filed the Petition to Compel Arbitration on June 9, 2022. Petitioner alleges the following facts. Petitioner commenced arbitration proceedings via the Contractor’s State License Board Arbitration Program. On April 14, 2022, the arbitrator executed the arbitration award granting Petitioners the sum of $50,000.00.
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award
The procedure by which a prevailing party obtains an enforceable judgment, upon the completion of the arbitration, is to petition to confirm the award. CCP § 1286; Loeb v. Record (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 431, 450.
CCP § 1285.4 states:
“A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Service of this petition must meet the requirements of CCP § 1290.4. CCP § 1290.4 states, in relevant part: