Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCP00295, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Zev
Beckerman’s Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award is denied without prejudice.
Background
Petitioner filed the instant
petition on August 18, 2022. Petitioner and respondent were parties to two
purchase agreements relating to two adjoining parcels of real property. Each party
to the arbitration demanded release of the two $25,000.00 deposits to
themselves. Petitioner prevailed at arbitration.
Petition
to Confirm Arbitration Award
The procedure by which a prevailing party obtains an
enforceable judgment, upon the completion of the arbitration, is to petition to
confirm the award. CCP § 1286; Loeb v. Record (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th
431, 450.
CCP § 1285.4 states:
“A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy
of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of
such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and
the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Service of this petition must meet
the requirements of CCP § 1290.4. CCP §
1290.4 states:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of
the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the
petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration