Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV00208, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The instant Court concurs with this analysis and adopts its reasoning in also so holding that the Defendant here, Posh, has waived its right to seek forfeiture.  A long line of cases and authorities have made explicitly clear that parties to a contract may freely enter into contracts with terms properly negotiated by the parties.  A specific example of codification of this authority is found in Civil Code § 1995.270 which states, in relevant part: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares: (1) It is the public policy of the state and fundamental to the commerce and economic development of the state to enable and facilitate freedom of contract by the parties to commercial real property leases.”

     

                “Freedom of contract in commercial real property leases is well established in California law.