Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV00231, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party responding to an inspection
demand shall respond to each demand with one of the following: a statement the party will comply with the
demand, a representation the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand,
or an objection. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.210, subd. (a).) A response to an
inspection demand may be inadequate because it is evasive or incomplete;
contains an incomplete statement of compliance; an inadequate, incomplete, or
evasive representation of inability to comply; or meritless or overly general
objections to a demand. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)
If a demanding party believes the
responding party responded inadequately, the demanding party may move for an
order compelling further response. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)
“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of
the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before
any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party
have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a
further response to the demand.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).)
Meet
and Confer
Defendant set forth a meet and
confer declaration in substantial compliance with CCP §§ 2030.300(b), 2031.310(b)(2)
and 2016.040. (Declaration, Christopher
J. Lee, ¶ 8.)
Motion
to Compel
Plaintiff moves to compel further