Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV00497, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) That the borrower may be evaluated for a foreclosure prevention alternative or, if applicable, foreclosure prevention alternatives.

(2) Whether an application is required to be submitted by the borrower in order to be considered for a foreclosure prevention alternative.

(3) The means and process by which a borrower may obtain an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative.

(b) This section shall not apply to entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 2924.18.

(c) This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15.”

 

            Civ. Code, § 2924.15 states: “(a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust[.]”

 

            Thus, the statutes identified above only apply to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust.  Upon matters to which the Court may take judicial notice, Wescom foreclosed on a junior lien, and not on a first lien.  (RJN, Exs. 3, 4.)