Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV00532, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.      Paragraph 38, page 8:22-28

3.      Paragraph 46, page 10: 16-19

4.      Paragraph 47, page 10:20-26

5.      Paragraph 52, page 12: 1-4

6.      Paragraph 62, pages 13:27-14:2

7.      Paragraph 63, page 14:3-9

8.      Prayer, item no. 4, page 16:15

 

As to Items 1 to 7, the motion is moot upon the sustaining of the demurrer to the second through fifth causes of action.

 

As to Item 8, the motion is granted with 20 days leave to amend.  Plaintiff fails to allege specific facts to support a claim for punitive damages.  In addition, Plaintiff failed to comply with CCP § 425.13.

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13 states, in relevant part:

 

“(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.  The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.  The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.”

 

Therefore, the motion to strike is moot, in part, and granted with 20 days leave to amend, in part.

 

Defendant is ordered to give notice of this ruling.