Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV00957, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges the
following causes of action: (1) Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and
Fair Dealing; (2) Intentional Interference with Contract; (3) Waste; (4) Civil
Conspiracy; (5) Declaratory Relief; (6) Ejectment.
Request for Judicial Notice
Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice is granted
pursuant to Evidence Code Section 452(d) and (h). However, the Court finds that
the matters to which request for judicial notice were sought have little or no
relevance to the issue presented by this motion, that is, whether Defendant was
validly served.
Motion to Quash
Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10 states: “A summons may be
served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to
the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete
at the time of such delivery. The date upon which personal delivery is made
shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the
time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be
valid and effective.”
Defendant Thomas T. Brown moves, pursuant to CCP §
418.10, for an order quashing Plaintiff’s purported service of summons and
complaint. The motion is made on the grounds that the summons and complaint
were not properly served on Defendant. Defendant argues that the personal service