Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: 22TRCV01259, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] transactions were assisting the customer in committing a specific tort. We thus
conclude that when, as here, a bank provides ordinary services that effectuate
financial abuse by a third party, the bank may be found to have “assisted” the
financial abuse only if it knew of the third party's wrongful conduct.” Das
v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 745 (internal
citations and quotations omitted).
However, the Court notes that Das’ statement
regarding the requirement of a bank to have actual knowledge is contradicted by
specific language set forth in Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30(b). “A person
or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or
retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or
entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the
person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be
harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” Id.
Here, Plaintiff has alleged specific facts contending
that demurring Defendant knew or should have known that they were assisting
Rogers in committing financial elder abuse. Plaintiff alleges the following: “Plaintiff