Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: BC708163, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“FAC”) ¶ 20.) Plaintiffs allege that, during this time, Dan
O’Leary used or was exposed to certain solvents containing trichloroethylene
(“TCE”), perchloroethylene, and other toxic chemicals that were manufactured by
Defendants. (FAC ¶ 21.) Dan O’Leary sued the manufacturers and
suppliers of the chemicals to which he was exposed, alleging causes of action
for negligence, strict product liability, concealment, and breach of implied warranty.
Dan O’Leary's wife Darla O’Leary alleges a claim for Loss of Consortium, and
both Plaintiffs seek punitive damages.
Meet and Confer
Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250 states: “(a) A party who
has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial
witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” The Court notes that Plaintiff submitted a
declaration which purports to comply with CCP § 2034.250. (Decl., Scott Brust, ¶
12.) However, Plaintiff is also reminded
of the language of Section 2016.040 which states: “A meet and confer
declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and
good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the
motion.” Defendants BC Stocking Distributing and Petro Source Investments, Inc.
(“Supplier Defendants”) contend that the specific issues related to their two
designated experts at issue herein - Philip A. Edelman, M.D. and Michael
Fischman, M.D., M.P.H., FACOEM – and whether their testimonies overlap were not
adequately discussed during the meet and confer process.
Motion for Protective Order
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.250(a), “a
party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning
expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order.” Id. “The protective order may include, but is
not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (3) That the exchange
be made only on specified terms and conditions. (6) That a party or a side
reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by that party or
side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250(b)(3)(6). Pursuant to Evidence Code § 723, “[t]he court
may, at any time before or during trial of an action, limit the number of
expert witnesses to be called by any party.”
Plaintiffs move, pursuant to CCP § 2034.250, for the