Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: BC708163, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 21.)  Dan O’Leary sued the manufacturers and suppliers of the chemicals to which he was exposed, alleging causes of action for negligence, strict product liability, concealment, and breach of implied warranty. Dan O’Leary's wife Darla O’Leary alleges a claim for Loss of Consortium, and both Plaintiffs seek punitive damages.

 

Meet and Confer

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250 states: “(a) A party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  The Court notes that Plaintiff submitted a declaration which purports to comply with CCP § 2034.250. (Decl., Scott Brust, ¶ 12.)  However, Plaintiff is also reminded of the language of Section 2016.040 which states: “A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing