Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: BC708163, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants BC Stocking Distributing and Petro Source Investments, Inc. (“Supplier Defendants”) contend that the specific issues related to their two designated experts at issue herein - Philip A. Edelman, M.D. and Michael Fischman, M.D., M.P.H., FACOEM – and whether their testimonies overlap were not adequately discussed during the meet and confer process.

 

Motion for Protective Order

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.250(a), “a party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order.”  Id.   “The protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (3) That the exchange be made only on specified terms and conditions. (6) That a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by that party or side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.”  Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250(b)(3)(6).  Pursuant to Evidence Code § 723, “[t]he court may, at any time before or during trial of an action, limit the number of expert witnesses to be called by any party.”