Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: BC708163, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on the field of toxicology. Dr.
Alexander, an epidemiologist, will provide a distinct expert opinion as an
epidemiologist. Each of the experts will
opine within their respective fields of expertise such as epidemiology,
industrial hygiene, and toxicology.
In addition, Plaintiffs request to limit the fee of
retained experts is denied. While the
notice of motion does not specify whether this request applies to all experts,
it appears that the motion is only directed to two experts - Michele Tagliati,
M.D. and Brian Daly. First, the Court
notes that Plaintiff did not comply with CCP § 2034.470.
Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.470 states:
“(a) If a party desiring to take the deposition of an
expert witness under this article deems that the hourly or daily fee of that
expert for providing deposition testimony is unreasonable, that party may move
for an order setting the compensation of that expert. Notice of this motion
shall also be given to the expert.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. In any
attempt at an informal resolution under Section 2016.040, either the party or
the expert shall provide the other with all of the following:
(1) Proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually
charged and received by that expert for similar services provided outside the
subject litigation.
(2) The total number of times the presently demanded
fee has ever been charged and received by that expert.
(3) The frequency and regularity with which the
presently demanded fee has been charged and received by that expert within the
two-year period preceding the hearing on the motion.
(c) In addition to any other facts or evidence, the
expert or the party designating the expert shall provide, and the court's
determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall be based on, proof of
the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and received by that expert for
similar services provided outside the subject litigation.
(d) In an action filed after January 1, 1994, the
expert or the party designating the expert shall also provide, and the court's
determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall also be based on, both
of the following:
(1) The total number of times the presently demanded
fee has ever been charged and received by that expert.
(2) The frequency and regularity with which the
presently demanded fee has been charged and received by that expert within the
two-year period preceding the hearing on the motion.
(e) The court may also consider the ordinary and
customary fees charged by similar experts for similar services within the