Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: YC072796, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] affirmative defenses are devoid of sufficient facts.
A
review of Defendant’s affirmative defenses reveals that all 39 affirmative defenses
essentially consist of conclusions and/or mere recitations of purported
affirmative defenses without any facts being alleged to support the purported
affirmative defenses. In addition, as to
some of the purported affirmative defenses, such as affirmative defenses 1,4,
13, 21, and 29, they do not appear to be recognized affirmative defenses, at
all. In addition, the
affirmative defenses do not comply with Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30(g) which
states: “The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses
shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a
manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.”
Therefore,
Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is granted with 20 days leave
to amend.
Motions
to Compel
Where
responses to interrogatories have been served but the requesting party believes
that they are deficient because the answers are evasive or incomplete, or,