Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: YC072813, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] order requiring the judgment debtor to appear before the court, or before a
referee appointed by the court, at a time and place specified in the order, to
furnish information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.”
Code Civ. Proc., §
708.130(a) states: “Witnesses may be required to appear and testify before the
court or referee in an examination proceeding under this article in the same
manner as upon the trial of an issue.” CCP
§ 708.130 permits the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum to a witness in
connection with a judgment debtor examination under CCP § 708.110. Shrewsbury Management, Inc. v. Superior Court (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1213, 1222.
26 U.S.C.A. § 7216 states, in relevant part:
“(a) General rule.--Any person who is engaged in the business of
preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns
of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares
any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly--
(1) discloses
any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of
any such return, or
(2) uses
any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in
preparing, any such return, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 ($100,000 in the case
of a disclosure or use to which section 6713(b) applies), or imprisoned not
more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(b) Exceptions.--
(1) Disclosure.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disclosure of information if such
disclosure is made--
(A) pursuant
to any other provision of this title, or
(B) pursuant
to an order of a court.”
Here, Judgment Creditor
issued a subpoena duces tecum to Udi Reuven Gannot. (Ex. A). However, Gannot failed to produce all
documents sought in the subpoena stating that certain documents were under the