Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: YC072813, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the acts demonstrated by moving parties herein of significant commingling and transferring of assets to and from the various entities and individuals support the order that is sought against the opposing parties.

 

Therefore, Plaintiffs’ Motion to Amend Judgment to Add Third Party and Non-Party Alter Ego Debtors is granted.

 

Plaintiffs’ request for attorneys’ fees is denied without prejudice subject to a properly noticed separate motion for attorneys’ fees.

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 685.040 states:

“The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

 

Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080 states:

“(a) The judgment creditor may claim costs authorized by Section 685.040 by noticed motion. The motion shall be made before the judgment is satisfied in full, but not later than two years after the costs have been incurred.