Judge: Gary Y. Tanaka, Case: YC073016, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1158–1159 (internal citations and
quotations are omitted; emphasis in original.)
Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege the supporting facts by which he
believes that the allegations made on information and belief are true.
The demurrer to the third cause of action is sustained
with 20 days leave to amend.
Fourth Cause of Action for Violation of California
Commercial Code Section 9609
The demurrer to the fourth cause of action is sustained
with 20 days leave to amend. Plaintiff fails to state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.
Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9609 states:
“(a) After default, a secured party may do both of the
following: (1) Take possession of the collateral. (2) Without removal, render
equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under
Section 9610.
(b) A secured party may proceed under subdivision (a) in
either of the following ways: (1) Pursuant to judicial process. (2) Without
judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a
secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it
available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party
which is reasonably convenient to both parties.”
By its very terms, Commercial Code § 9609 only applies
against a “secured party.” Plaintiff has failed to allege facts to show that
demurring Defendant, a towing company, is a “secured party,” for purposes of
liability under Comm. Code § 9609.