Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 21CMCV00131, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants filed their answer to the
FAC on December 13, 2021. The alleged rents that are at issue in the
cross-complaint were collected between 2017 and 2021. The causes of action
existed at the time Defendants filed their answer to the FAC. Because the
causes of action are related and existed at the time the answer was filed, the
cross-complaint is a compulsory cross-complaint.
Plaintiff argues that Defendants
have waived their right to bring this cross-complaint by failing to file the
cross-complaint at the time of the answer. Plaintiff misunderstands Code of
Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which states, “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been
filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of
action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has
against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert
against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
This section prevents a party from
bringing a related cause of action in another action. Defendants are bringing
their compulsory cross-complaint in the same action with the causes of action
that are related. There is no requirement that a party bring a compulsory