Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 21CMCV00131, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that Defendants have waived their right to bring this cross-complaint by failing to file the cross-complaint at the time of the answer. Plaintiff misunderstands Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which states, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

            This section prevents a party from bringing a related cause of action in another action. Defendants are bringing their compulsory cross-complaint in the same action with the causes of action that are related.