Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00079, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] statement that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection. Code
Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (a). If the response is an objection, it must “identify
with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored
information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an
objection is being made” and “set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific
ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege,
the particular privilege invoked shall be stated.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240,
subd. (b). An objection based on privilege must also “provide sufficient
factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim,
including, if necessary, a privilege log.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c).
After
receiving the response, the party who demanded production may move for an order
compelling further response to the demand if the party deems that, among other
grounds, an objection in the response is without merit or too general. Code
Civ.