Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00079, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The definitions and instructions section are also distinguishable from Calcor Space Facility because Plaintiff’s definitions and instructions take only one and a half pages and includes only six defined terms. (A.L. SS, p. 1:5-28; 2:1-12.)

      Additionally, the burden on Defendant here is impossible for the Court to determine because Defendant does not point to any “document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information” which would be burdensome to produce as is required by Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (a). Objections of undue burden to requests for electronically stored information (“ESI”), which No. 16 and No. 20 specifically indicate, require Defendant to specify the “types or categories of sources of electronically stored information that are not reasonably accessible.” Code of Civ. Pro., § 2031.210, subd. (d). Defendant does not specify any types or categories of ESI.