Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00084, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff would be unfairly prejudiced by being unable to file a timely reply.
III.
LEGAL
STANDARDS
“Except as otherwise provided by
law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may
order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver
appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part
of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is
conditioned on future developments….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (a).) The
Legislative Committee Comments to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510 state
that the section “provides an optional procedure for reaching assignable forms
of property that are subject to levy, such as accounts receivable….” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 708.510, Legislative Committee Comments – Assembly.)
“[I]n determining whether to order
an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the
court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the
following: (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a
natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in
satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings
assignment orders for support. (3) The amount remaining due on the money
judgment. (4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right
to payment that may be assigned.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (c).)
Code of Civil Procedure section
708.510 specifically contemplates and allows assignment of the right to payment
to an appointed receiver. Code of Civil Procedure section 564 dictates that a