Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00196, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] either a statement indicating compliance, a statement that the party lacks the
ability to comply, or an objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (a).)
If the response is an objection, it must “identify with particularity any
document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling
within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made”
and “set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the
objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular
privilege invoked shall be stated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (b).)
An objection based on privilege must also “provide sufficient factual
information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including,
if necessary, a privilege log.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c).)¿
¿ After receiving the response, the
party who demanded production may move for an order compelling further responses
if the party deems that, among other grounds, the objections in the response are
without merit or too general. (Code Civ.