Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00542, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because the alleged breach by Defendant is violation of the lease terms, Plaintiff was required to provide Defendant three-days’ notice to quit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161, subd. (3).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1162 governs methods of service of the required notice on commercial tenants. In this case, the Complaint alleges that the notice was served by “giving a copy to a person found residing at the premises AND mailing a copy to defendant at the premises on (date): 10/19/2022.” (Compl., ¶ 10(a)(3).)

            Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1162, Plaintiff may properly serve notice “If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence” or “If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there can not be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending