Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMCV00708, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that Revised Code of Washington section 62A.2-725, subdivision (1), only gives Plaintiff four years to bring this action from the date of accrual of the cause of action. If the applicable statute of limitations is four years, Plaintiff’s action is untimely. If the applicable statute of limitations is six years, Plaintiff’s action is timely.

            Revised Code of Washington section 4.16.040, subdivision (1), states “The following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement, except as provided for in RCW 64.04.007(2).” Revised Code of Washington section 62A.2-725, subdivision (1), states “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.